What are Chapter Two Foreign Awards?
[…] Chapter 1 implement the enforcement command by lending judicial support to the
enforcement of arbitration agreements and awards. These are briefly summarized
below:
Section 3 – Requires courts to stay litigation in favor
of arbitration. 9 U.S.C. §
3.
Section 4 – Provides for courts to compel arbitration.
Section 5 – Provides for courts to appoint arbitrators
when there has been a default in the arbitrator selection process.
Section 6 – Provides that motion practice rules apply
to applications made under the FAA, thereby expediting the judicial disposition
of such applications.
Section 7 – Provides for the judicial enforcement of
certain arbitration subpoenas.
Section 8 – Provides
that where the basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction is admiralty, then
“the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding [under the FAA]…by
libel and seizure of the vessel or other property….” 9 U.S.C. § 8.
Section 9 – Provides for
courts to confirm arbitration awards, that is, enter judgment upon them.
Section 10 – Authorizes
courts to vacate arbitration awards in certain limited circumstances.