main image
[…] In October 2020, the Court granted the petition, denied the cross-petition, and ultimately entered a judgment awarding the Alarm Company $57,781.13. The appeal followed.

The Second Department’s Decision Vacating the Award of Attorney’s Fees

The challenge to the fee order was made under CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iii), which provides that a court may vacate an award where an arbitrator “exceeds [her or] his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” CPLR § 7511(b)(1)(iii).