main image
[…] Id.

Unlike, Chapter 1, Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act vests in the U.S. federal courts original subject matter jurisdiction over “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention.  .  .  .” irrespective of the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties. See 9 U.S.C. § 203. It also confers a fairly broad right of removal “[w]here the subject matter of an action or proceeding pending in a State court relates to an arbitration agreement or award falling under the [New York] Convention.  .  .  .” 9 U.S.C. § 205.

Agreements and awards that fall under Chapter 2 may also fall under Chapter 1. See 9 U.S.C. §§ 1, 202. In addition, “Chapter 1 applies to actions and proceedings brought under [Chapter  2] to the extent [Chapter 1] is not in conflict with.  .  . [C]hapter [2] or the  [New  York] Convention as ratified by the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 208.

 

yay-1174237-digitalWe think the New York Convention issue is an interesting one but at least for the time being we will take a pass on explaining why it might apply.