R. Civ. P. 45(c).
To be Enforceable under Section 7, Arbitral Subpoenas Must Require Witnesses to Appear Physically before the Arbitrators
The Court first determined that Section 7’s text requires arbitral subpoenas to compel non-party witnesses to “be in the physical presence of the arbitrator. . . .” 939 F.3d at 1160. Compelling their “virtual” presence is not enough.
The Federal Arbitration Act (originally the United States Arbitration Act), including Section 7, was enacted in 1925. See United States Arbitration Act, Pub. L. No. 68-401, § 7, 43 Stat. 883, 884 (1925). Section 7 authorizes district courts to “compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator. . . in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses. . . in the courts of the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 7.
Quoting New Prime v.