The other provisions of Chapter 1 implement the enforcement command by lending judicial support to the enforcement of arbitration agreements and awards. These are briefly summarized below:
Section 3 – Requires courts to stay litigation in favor of arbitration.
Section 4 – Provides for courts to compel arbitration.
Section 5 – Provides for courts to appoint arbitrators when there has been a default in the arbitrator selection process.
Section 6 – Provides that motion practice rules apply to applications made under the FAA, thereby expediting the judicial disposition of such applications.
Section 7 – Provides for the judicial enforcement of certain arbitration subpoenas.
Section 8 – Provides that where the basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction is admiralty, then “the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding [under the FAA]…by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property….” 9 U.S.C. § 8.
Section 9 – Provides for courts to confirm arbitration awards, that is, enter judgment upon them.
Section 10 – Authorizes courts to vacate arbitration awards in certain limited circumstances.