Part V.A
[…] The parties’ rights to choose what decision makers will resolve what disputes is a vitally important issue that has, by statute and treaty, been committed to the courts to decide. As Circuit Judge Richard A. Posner wrote, “Selection of the decision maker by or with the consent of the parties is the cornerstone of the arbitral process.” Lefkovitz v. Wagner, 395 F.3d 773, 780 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 546 U.S. 812 (2005). Federal Arbitration Act § 5 provides that, “[i]f in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed. . . .” Article V(1)(d) of the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards ( here) provides a defense to recognition and enforcement of an award where “[t]he composition of the arbitral authority or the arbitral procedure was not in accordance with the agreement of the