Part III.B
[…] That definition is as workable as the next and comports with New York law. New York’s Insurance Law defines “insurance contract” to “mean[] any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the ‘insurer’, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the ‘insured’ or ‘beneficiary’, dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 1101(a)(1) (To access New York’s Consolidated Laws online, including the New York Insurance Law, go here). “Fortuitous event” is defined as “any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 1101(a)(2).
The “loss” under an insurance contract is thus the adverse effect on the insured’s “material interest” in the occurrence or nonoccurrence of the “fortuitous event” that triggers the insurer’s obligation “to confer benefit of pecuniary value” on the insured.